2019 Awards

2019 Awards

INFORMS 2019 Data Mining and Decision Analytics Workshop Best Paper Competition Awards

Best Applied Paper Finalists

  • Amin Hosseininasab, Willem-Jan van Hoeve, Andre A. Cire

Explaining User Skips in Music Streaming Platforms using Interpretable Machine Learning

  • Kailai Xu, Eric Darve

Calibrating Multivariate Lévy Processes with Neural Networks

  • Amirmahdi Tafreshian, Neda Masoud

A Balanced Trip-based Graph Partitioning for Dynamic Ridesharing

  • Nathan Gaw, Hyunsoo Yoon, Jing Li

Simultaneous Feature and Instance Selection in Semi-supervised Regression for Telemonitoring of Parkinson’s Disease

The Best Applied Paper Award Winner:

  • Nathan Gaw, Hyunsoo Yoon, Jing Li

Simultaneous Feature and Instance Selection in Semi-supervised Regression for Telemonitoring of Parkinson’s Disease


Best Theoretical Paper Finalists

  • Saeed Ghadimi, Andrzej Ruszczynski, Mengdi Wang

A Single Time-scale Stochastic Approximation Method for Nested Stochastic Optimization

  • George H. Chen, Wei Ma

 Missing Not at Random in Matrix Completion: Debiasing Guarantees from Estimating Missingness Probabilities under Low Nuclear Norm Structure

  • Wenda Zhou, Shuaiwen Wang, Peng Xu, Haiho Lu, Arian Maleki, Vahab Mirrokni

 Approximate Leave-One-Out for Fast Parameter Tuning in High  Dimensions

  • Chaosheng Dong, Yiran Chen, Bo Zeng

Generalized Inverse Optimization through Online Learning

The Best Theoretical Paper Award Winner:

  • George H. Chen, Wei Ma

 Missing Not at Random in Matrix Completion: Debiasing Guarantees from Estimating Missingness Probabilities under Low Nuclear Norm Structure


Data Mining Best Paper Awards:
Student / General Tracks

Best Student Paper Finalists

  • Dimitris Bertsimas, Arthur Delarue, Patrick Jaillet, Sebastien Martin

The Price of Interpretability: Optimal Explanations of Linear Models

  • Zhehui Chen, Simon Mak, C. F. Jeff Wu

A hierarchical expected improvement method for effective Bayesian optimization

  • Gökçe Kahvecioğlu, David Morton

Optimal Hierarchical Clustering on a Graph

  • Di Wang, Xi Zhang, Kaibo Liu

A Spatiotemporal Prediction Approach for A 3D Thermal Field from Sensor Networks


The Winner


   Di Wang, Xi Zhang, Kaibo Liu

A Spatiotemporal Prediction Approach for A 3D Thermal Field from Sensor Networks

Best  Paper Finalists

Gah-Yi Ban, N. Bora Keskin

Personalized Dynamic Pricing with Machine Learning: High Dimensional Features and Heterogeneous Elasticity

Renyu Zhang, Maxime C. Cohen, Kevin Jiao

Data Aggregation and Demand Prediction

Feng Liu, Li Wang, Yifei Lou, Ren-Cang Li, Patrick L. Purdon

Probabilistic Structure Learning for EEG/MEG Source Imaging with Hierarchical Graph Prior

Andi Wang, Juan Du, Xi Zhang, Jianjun Shi

Ranking Features to Promote Diversity: An Approach Based on Sparse Distance Correlation

 
The Winner

Feng Liu, Li Wang, Yifei Lou, Ren-Cang Li, Patrick L. Purdon

Probabilistic Structure Learning for EEG/MEG Source Imaging with Hierarchical Graph Prior