2020 Awards

INFORMS 2020 Data Mining and Decision Analytics Workshop Best Paper Competition Awards


Best Applied Paper Finalists

  •  Shixiang Zhu

Sequential Adversarial Anomaly Detection for Dependent Events

  •  Lujia Wang

Discriminant Subgraph Learning from Functional Brain Sensory Data

  •  Kai Wang 

From Classication to Optimization: A Scenario-based Robust Optimization Approach

  •  Sharan Srinivas, Surya Ramachandiran

Discovering Airline-specific Business Intelligence from Online Passenger Reviews: An Unsupervised Text Analytics Approach



The Best Applied Paper Award Winner:

  • Kai WangMIT Sloan School of Management

    From Classication to Optimization: A Scenario-based Robust Optimization Approach



Best Theoretical Paper Finalists

  • Jinzhi Bu, David Simchi-Levi, Yunzong Xu (MIT)

Online Pricing with Offline Data: Phase Transition and Inverse Square Law

  • Nicolò Bertani, Ville Satopaa, Shane Jensen (INSEAD)

Joint Bottom-Up Method for Hierarchical Time-Series: Application to Australian Tourism

  • Xubo Yue, Raed Al Kontar (U of Michigan)

The Renyi Gaussian Process: Toward Improved Generalization

  •  Chaosheng Dong, Bo Zeng (U of Pittsburgh)

Expert Learning through Generalized Inverse Multiobjective Optimization: Models, Insights, and Algorithms


    The Best Theoretical Paper Award Winner:

    • Jinzhi Bu, David Simchi-Levi, Yunzong Xu - Massachusetts Institute of Technology

      Online Pricing with Offline Data: Phase Transition and Inverse Square Law


    Data Mining Best Paper Awards: 
    Student / General Tracks

    Best Student Paper Finalists

      • Thompson Sampling based Partially Observable Online Change Detection via Bayesian Spike-Slab Composite Decomposition

      Jie Guo (Tsinghua University),  Hao Yan (Arizona State University), Steven Hoi (Southern Methodist University), Chen Zhang (Tsinghua University) 

      • Individualized Passenger Travel Pattern Multi-Clustering based on Tensor Latent Dirichlet Allocation with Graph Structure

      Ziyue Li,  Fugee Tsung, Hao Yan,  Chen Zhang (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)

      • Exact and Approximation Algorithms for Sparse PCA

      Yongchun Li, Weijun Xie (Virginia Tech)

      • APIK: A Physics-Informed Kriging Model with Partial Differential Equations

      Jialei Chen, Zhehui Chen, Chuck Zhang, Jeff Wu (Georgia Institute of Technology)


      The Winner

      Exact and Approximation Algorithms for Sparse PCA

      Yongchun Li, Weijun Xie 

      (Virginia Tech)


      Best  Paper Finalists

      • Optimal Shape Control via L-infinity Loss for Composite Fuselage Assembly

      Juan Du (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Shanshan Cao (Georgia Tech), Jeffrey Hunt (Boeing), Xiaoming Huo (Georgia Tech), Jianjun Shi (Georgia Tech)

      • Large-Scale Graph Analytics for Anomaly Detection in Sensor-Intensive Heterogeneous Networks

      Ramin Moghaddass, Yongtao Guan (University of Miami)

      • Synthetic Average Neighborhood Sampling Algorithm (SANSA): A Neighborhood Informed Synthetic Sample Placement Approach to Improve Learning from Imbalanced Data

      Murtaza Nasir (University of Massachusetts Lowell), Ali Dag (Creighton University), Serhat Simsek (Montclair State University), Asil Oztekin (University of Massachusetts Lowell)

      • Data-driven Clustering and Feature-based Retail Electricity Pricing with Smart Meters

      Bora Keskin (Duke University), Yuexing Li (Duke University),  Nur Sunar (The University of North Carolina) 

       
      The Winner

      Data-driven Clustering and Feature-based Retail Electricity Pricing with Smart Meters

      Bora Keskin (Duke University), Yuexing Li (Duke University),  Nur Sunar (The University of North Carolina)