Dissertation Prize

The INFORMS Aviation Applications Section awards a prize for the best dissertation in any area related to aviation Operations Research (including air traffic management Operations Research and/or airline Operations Research). The winner will receive a plaque and an honorarium of $500. Other finalists will receive an honorable mention and a certificate.

Doctoral dissertations meeting the following criteria are eligible for consideration:

  • Dissertation must be completed and submitted between June 1, 2018 and May 31, 2019.       
  • Dissertation must be in an area relevant to aviation research or practice.

To apply, submit the following documents in portable document format (PDF) via email to Dr. Susan Hotle (shotle3@vt.edu), the committee chair, before midnight Friday, July 19, 2019:

  • the completed dissertation
  • an extended abstract (4 to 5 pages, single spaced) describing the work and its relevance
  • a letter of nomination from the dissertation supervisor supporting the submission and highlighting the importance of the research
  • a short paper (20 to 25 pages, double spaced) that is based on the dissertation (optional, but welcome)


Award Committee:

Dr. Susan Hotle, Chair
Assistant Professor
Virginia Tech

Dr. Farbod Farhadi
Assistant Professor
Roger Williams University

Dr. Laura Kang
Associate Technical Fellow
Boeing

Dr. Soheil Yousefsibdari
Associate Professor
University of Massachusetts Dartmouth

 

Winners

2018

First Place 

Chiwei Yan, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Airline Scheduling and Air Traffic Control: Incorporating Uncertainty and Passenger and Airline Preferences

2017

First Place 

Heng Chen, University of Massachusetts Amherst
Service Improvement and Cost Reduction for Airlines: Optimal Policies for Managing Arrival and Departure Operations under Uncertainty
HengChen

2016

First Place 

Virginie Lurkin, University of Liège 
Modeling in Air Transportation: Cargo Loading and Itinerary Choice

Lurkin

 

Virginie Lurkin (Center) with the Prize Committee Member, Alexandre Jacquillat (Left) and the Section Chair, Senay Solak (Right)

Honorable Mention

James Jones,  University of Maryland, College Park
Optimization Models for Speed Control in AirTraffic Management

Jones

 

James Jones (Center) with the Prize Committee Member, Alexandre Jacquillat (Left) and the Section Chair, Senay Solak (Right)

2015

First Place 

Michael Bloem, Stanford University
Optimization and Analytics for Air Traffic Management

bloem

 

Michael Bloem (Left) with the Prize Committee Chair, David Lovell (Right)

2014

First Place 

Stephen Maher, University of New South Wales
The Application of Recoverable Robustness to Airline Planning Problems

Honorable Mention

Clayton Tino,  Georgia Institute of Technology
Wind Models and Stochastic Programming Algorithms for En Route Trajectory Prediction and Control 

Clayton

 

Clayton Tino (Center) with the Prize Committee Chair, Milind Sohoni (Right) and the Section Chair, Thomas Vossen (Left)

2013

First Place

Farshid Azadian, Wayne State University
An Integrated Framework for Freight Forwarders: Exploitation of Dynamic Information for Multimodal Transportation

2013_Farshid_2

 

Farshid Azadian (Center) with the Prize Committee Chair, Amedeo Odoni (Left) and the Section Chair, Thomas Vossen (Right)

Honorable Mention

Bo Vaaben, Technical University of Denmark
Sustainable Disruption Management

2013_Bo

 

Bo Vaaben (Center) with the Prize Committee Chair, Amedeo Odoni (Left) and the Section Chair, Thomas Vossen (Right)

2012

First Place

Marcial Lapp, University of Michigan
Methods for Improving Robustness and Recovery in Aviation Planning 

2011

First Place

Douglas Fearing, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
The Case for Coordination: Equity, Efficiency, and Passenger Impacts in Air Traffic Flow Management

Fearing

 

Douglas Fearing receives the award from Prize Committee Member Dr. Karla Hoffman.

2010

First Place

Poornima Balakrishna, George Mason University
Scalable Approximate Dynamic Programming Models

2010-First-Place_medium

 

Poornima Balakrishna receives the award from the Prize Committee Chair, Diego Klabjan.

2009

First Place

Gizem Keysan, Georgia Institute of Technology
Tactical and Operational Planning for Per-Seat On-Demand Air Transportation

Keysan

 

Gizem Keysan receives the award from the Prize Committee Chair, Amy Cohn.

2008

First Place

Mustafa Akan, Northwestern University
Essays on Revenue Management

Mustafa

 

Mustafa Akan receives the award from the Prize Committee Member, Mirela Stojkovic.

Past Winners