Past Paper Competition Winners

2021 Winner

“Overbooked and overlooked: Machine learning and racial bias in medical appointment scheduling

  • Michele Samorani, Shannon L. Harris, Linda Goler Blount, Haibing Lu, and Michael Santoro
  • Published in Manufacturing and Service Operations Management


2021 Finalists
  • Hasnain, T., Sengul Orgut, I., & Ivy, J. S. (2021). Elicitation of Preference among Multiple Criteria in Food Distribution by Food Banks. Production and Operations Management.
    Périvier, N., Hssaine, C., Samaranayake, S., & Banerjee, S. (2021). Real-time Approximate Routing for Smart Transit Systems. Proceedings of the ACM on Measurement and Analysis of Computing Systems, 5(2), 1-30.

2020 Winners

Search Among Queues Under Quality Differentiation

  • Luyi Yang, Laurens Debo, and Varun Gupta

Data-driven Stochastic Optimization Approaches To Determine Decision Thresholds For Risk Estimation Models

  • Gian-Gabriel P. Garcia, Mariel S. Lavieri, Ruiwei Jiang, Michael A. McCrea, Thomas W. McAllister, Steven P. Broglio, and CARE Consortium Investigators

2020 Finalists

“Changing the policy paradigm: A benefit maximization approach to electricity planning in developing countries”

  •  Destenie Nock, Todd Levin, Erin Baker

“Office-based and home-care for older adults in primary care: A comparative analysis using the Nash bargaining solution”

  • Jennifer Mendoza-Alonzo, José Zayas-Castro, Hadi Charkhgard

2019 Winner

“A two-stage route optimization algorithm for light aircraft transport systems”

  • Shadi Azadeh, Michel Bierlaire, Youssef Maknoon

2019 Finalists

“On the distributions of infinite server queues with batch arrivals”

  •  Andrew Daw, Jamol Pender
IMG_9772.jpg

“A vector-borne contamination model to assess food-borne outbreak intervention strategies”

  •  Jessye Talley, Lauren Davis

“A new epidemics-logistics model: insights into controlling the Ebola virus disease in West Africa”

  •  Esra Buyutahtakin Toy, Emmanuel Des-Bordes, Eyyub Kibis
IMG_9771.jpg

2018 Winner 

"Routing and staffing when servers are strategic"

  • Ragavendran Gopalakrishnan, Sherwin Doroudi (not pictured), Amy R. Ward (not pictured), Adam Wierman (not pictured)

20181104_184311.jpg
2018 Finalists

"Demand fulfillment probability in a multi-item inventory system with limited historical data"

  • Canan G. Corlu, Bahar Biller, Sridhar Tayur


"A decomposition-based heuristic for stochastic emergency routing problems"

  • Belleh Fontem, Sharif H. Melouk (not pictured), Burku B. Kesin (not pictured), Naeem Bajwa (not pictured)

    20181104_184217.jpg

"The value of waiting during labor"

  • Karen Hicklin, Julie Ivy, Fay Cobb Payton (not pictured), Meera Viswanathan (not pictured), Evan Myers (not pictured)

    20181104_184128.jpg
(2018 finalists pictured with Sean Barnes and Lewis Ntaimo)

2017 Winner 

"Chemotherapy appointment scheduling under uncertainty using mean-risk stochastic integer programming"
  •  Michelle Alvarado (not pictured), Lewis Ntaimo

2017 Finalists

"Simulation of inventory systems with unknown input models: a data-driven approach“
  •  Alp Akcay (not pictured), Canan G. Corlu

"A mixed-integer programming approach to the parallel replacement problem under technological change"

  •   Esra Büyüktahtakin, Joseph C. Hartman (not pictured)

"The optimal assignment of spontaneous volunteers"

  •   Maria Mayorga, Emmett Lodree, Justin Wolczyncski (not pictured)

(2017 finalists pictured with Sean Barnes and Lauren Davis)