Past Winners

 2016 PSOR Best Paper Award Winners

 The winners of the sixth PSOR best paper competition were announced at the PSOR business meeting at the 2016 INFORMS Annual Meeting in Nashville. The chair of the committee was Professor Muer Yang, University of St. Thomas.

The awardees were:

First Place

"Improving Societal Outcomes in the Organ Donation Value Chain", Priyank Arora, Ravi Subramanian (Scheller College of Business, Georgia Institute of Technology)

Second Place

"Welfare Implications of Congestion Pricing: Evidence from Sfpark", Pnina Feldman (Haas School of Business, University of California), Jun Li (Stephen M. Ross School of Business, University of Michigan), Hsin-Tien Tsai (Department of Economics, University of California, Berkeley)

Honorable Mention

"Optimal liver cancer surveillance in hepatitis C-infected population", Qiushi Chen, Turgay Ayer (The H. Milton Stewart School of Industrial & Systems Engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology), Jagpreet Chhatwal (Harvard Medical School)

 2015 PSOR Best Paper Award Winners

The winners of the fifth PSOR best paper competition were announced at the PSOR business meeting at the 2015 INFORMS Annual Meeting in Philadelphia.

The judging committee included:

  • Alex Mills, Kelley School of Business, Indiana University (chair)
  • Gemma Berenguer, Krannert School of Management, Purdue University
  • Sarang Deo, Indian School of Business
  • Murat Kurt, Merck
  • Nan Liu, Mailman school of Public Health, Columbia University

The awardees were:

First Place

Shivam Gupta, Milind Dawande, Ganesh Janakiraman and Ashutosh Sarkar, “Distressed selling by farmers: Model, analysis, and use in policy-making”

Second Place

Eike Nohdurft, Elisa Long and Stefan Spinler, “Efficient spatial allocation of epidemic crisis intervention resources with a focus on Ebola in West Africa”

Honorable Mention

Na Li, Nan Kong, Quanlin Li and Zhibin Jiang, “Operational performance evaluation of reverse referral partnership in the Chinese healthcare system”

Finalists

Julia Moline, Jarrod Goentzel and Erica Gralla, “A Comparison of three models for opening and siting FEMA’s Disaster Recovery Centers”

Sam Aflaki, Shadi Goodarzi and Andrea Masini, “Optimal Feed-in-tariff Policies: The Role of Technology Providers”

2014 Best Paper Award Winners

The winners of the fourth PSOR best paper competition were announced at the PSOR business meeting at the 2014 INFORMS Annual Meeting in San Francisco.

The judging committee included:

  • Itai Ishlagi, MIT Sloan (chair)
  • Jason Acimovic, Penn State University
  • Benjamin Armbruster, Northwestern University
  • Hugh Medal, Mississippi State University
  • Shan Liu, University of Washington

The awardees were:

First Place

Monica Gentili, Nicoleta Serban and Julie L. Swann, "What are the areas in need for improving spatial access to pediatric primary care?"

Second Place 

Alex F. Mills, Jonathan E. Helm and Yu Wang, "SURGE: Smoothing usage of resource is good for emergencies"

Honorable Mention

Yan Deng, Siqian Shen and Brian Denton, "Chance-Constrained Surgery Planning under Uncertain or Ambiguous Surgery Durations"

Finalist

Hasan Manzour and Suleyman Karabuk, "Evacuation management under hazardous convective weather events"

2013 Best Paper Award Winners

The winners of the third SPPSN best paper competition were announced at the SPPSN business meeting at the 2013 INFORMS Annual Meeting in Minneapolis.

The judging committee included:

  • Jérémie Gallien, London Business School, chair
  • Julie Swann, Georgia Tech, chair
  • Atalay Atasu, Georgia Tech
  • Jonathan Helm, Indiana University
  • Natalie Privett, NYU

There were thirteen entrants, five invitations to the final round, and four finalists selected. The awardees were:

First Place

Peng Shi and Itai Ashlagi, "Optimal Allocation of Public Services Without Monetary Transfers or Costly Signals"

Second Place 

Edieal Pinker and Tolga Tezcan, "Determining the Optimal Configuration of Hospital Inpatient Rooms in the Presence of Isolation Patients

Honorable Mention

Armagan Bayram and Senay Solak, "Offer or No Offer: Managing Foreclosed Housing Acquisitions in Societal Response to Foreclosures"

Weihong Hu, Mariel Lavieri, Alejandro Toriello, and Xiang Liu, "Strategic Health Workforce Planning"

2012 Best Paper Award Winners

The winners of the second SPPSN best paper competition were announced at the SPPSN business meeting at the 2012 INFORMS Annual Meeting in Phoenix.

The judging committee included:

  • Michael Johnson, University of Massachusetts Boston, chair
  • Julie Swann, Georgia Institute of Technology, chair
  • Renata Konrad, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
  • Jun Zhuang, University of Buffalo
  • Michael Fry, University of Cincinnati

The awardees were:

First place

Jeremie Gallien, Zachary Leung, and Prashant Yadav, "Rationality and Transparency in the Distribution of Essential Drugs in Sub-Saharan Africa: Analysis and Design of an Inventory Control System for Zambia"

Second place

Timothy Chan, Derya Demirtas, and Roy H. Kwon, "Optimizing the Deployment of Public Access Defibrillators"

Honorable Mention

Prem Swaroop and Michael O. Ball, "A Consensus-Building Mechanism for Setting Service Expectations in Air Traffic Flow Management"

Luyi Gui, Atalay Atasu, Ozlem Ergun, and L. Beril Toktay, "Fair and Efficient Implementation of Collective Extended Producer Responsibility Legislation"

Finalists

Krishnan Anand and Francois Giraud-Carrier, "Pollution Regulation and Production"

Douglas King, Sheldon H. Jacobson, and Edward C. Sewell, "The Geo-Graph in Practice: Creating United States Congressional Districts from Census Blocks"

2011 Best Paper Award Winners

The first SPPSN best paper competition took place in the months leading up to the INFORMS 2011 national conference in Charlotte. There were 15 submissions and five finalists. The awardees were:

First place

Carri W. Chan, Linda V. Green, Yina Lu, Nicole Leahy and Roger Yurt, “Triage of Burn-Injured Patients in a Catastrophic Scenario”

Second place

Muer Yang, Theodore T. Allen, Michael J. Fry and W. David Kelton, “Using Operations Research to Improve Voting Systems”

Finalists

Morgan Doty, Bryce Dykes, Kathleen Hendrix, Ralph Long, Dana Lupuloff, Doug Meagh, Jeffrey Phillips, Julie Swann and Michael Vallecoccia, “Gwinnett County Public Schools: OR/MS Drives Improvements in Bus Logistics”

Jessica L. Heier Stamm, Nicoleta Serban and Julie Swann, “Quantifying and Explaining Access to H1N1 Vaccine”

Awards were presented at the SPPSN business meeting at INFORMS Charlotte. The judging committee was:

  • Michael Johnson, University of Massachusetts Boston, SPPSN president and committee chair
  • Karen Smilowitz, Northwestern University
  • John Hall, National Fire Protection Association
  • Vicki Sauter, University of Missouri – St. Louis
  • Julie Ivy, North Carolina State University