Officers

Officers

President

Jason Merrick

Virginia Commonwealth University
School of Business 
PO Box 84400
301 W. Main St., B-4141
Richmond, VA 23284-4000
(804) 828 7483
jrmerric@vcu.edu

President-elect

Karen Jenni

U.S. Geological Survey
Science and Decisions Center
(303) 236 5766
kjenni@usgs.gov

Past President

Eric Bickel

University of Texas at Austin
College of Engineering
ETC 5.128D
1 University Station, C2200
Austin, TX 78712-0292
(512) 232 8316
ebickel@mail.utexas.edu

Secretary-Treasurer

Yael Grushka-Cockayne

University of Virginia
Darden School of Business
100 Darden Boulevard
Charlottesville, VA 22903
(434) 924 7141
grushkay@darden.virginia.edu

Newsletter Editors

Debarun Bhattacharjya

Research Staff Member
Cognitive Computing Research
IBM T. J. Watson Research Center
debarunb@us.ibm.com

Cameron MacKenzie

Assistant Professor
Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering
Iowa State University
camacken@iastate.edu

Webmaster

Jay Simon

Kogod School of Business
American University
Washington, DC 20016
jaysimon@american.edu

 

Council

Debarun Bhattacharjya

IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center
Yorktown Heights, NY 10598
debarunb@us.ibm.com

Emanuele Borgonovo

Department of Decision Sciences
Bocconi University
emanuele.borgonovo@unibocconi.it

Joe Hahn

McCombs School of Business
The University of Texas
Austin, TX 78712
joe.hahn@mccombs.utexas.edu

Melissa A. Kenney

Environmental Decision Analysis and Indicators
University of Maryland
kenney@umd.edu

Heather Rosoff

Sol Price School of Public Policy
Center for Risk and Economic Analysis of Terrorism Events (CREATE)
University of Southern California
rosoff@usc.edu

Matthias Seifert

Operations & Technology
IE Business School
matthias.seifert@ie.edu


Past Officers

President:

Irving LaValle (1981-82)

Peter Morris (1982-84)

David Bell (1984-86)

Ralph Keeney (1986-88)

Samuel Bodily (1988-90)

Robert Winkler (1990-92)

James Dyer (1992-94)

Ward Edwards (1994-96)

Donald Keefer (1996-98)

Detlof von Winterfeldt (1998-2000)

L. Robin Keller (2000-2002)

Elisabeth Paté-Cornell (2002-2004)

Greg Parnell (2004-2006)

Craig Kirkwood (2006-2008)

Jim Smith (2008-2010)

Vicki Bier (2010-2012)

Jeff Keisler (2012-2014)

Eric Bickel (2014-2016)

Secretary/Treasurer:

Craig Kirkwood (1980-82)

Lee Merkhofer (1982-84)

Irving LaValle (1984-88)

Dennis Buede (1988-90)

Colin Camerer (1990-94)

Robert Nau (1994-98)

James Smith (1998-2000)

Jennifer Myer (2000-2002)

Robin Dillon-Merrill (2002-2008)

John Butler (2008-2012)

Newsletter Editor:

Irving H. LaValle (1981-1996)

Thomas Eppel (1996-2000)

James Felli (2000-2001)

Jayavel Sounderpandian (2001-2005)

Jason Merrick (2005-2008)

Jeff Keisler (2008-2011)

Jun Zhuang, Heather Rosoff (2011-2016)

Council Members:

Rex Brown (1981-82)

Ward Edwards (1981-82)

Peter Farquhar (1981-84)

Ralph Keeney (1981-82)

James Matheson (1981-83)

Richard Smallwood (1981-82)

Robert Winkler (1981-83)

Robin Hogarth (1982-85)

John Lathrop (1982-85)

James Dyer (1983-86)

Peter Fishburn (1983-86)

D. Warner North (1984-87)

Rakesh Sarin (1984-87)

Elisabeth Paté-Cornell (1985-88)

Randy Simpson (1985-88)

Robert Clemen (1986-89)

L. Robin Keller (1986-89)

Robert Bordley (1987-90)

Bruce Judd (1987-90)

Adam Borison (1988-91)

Irving LaValle (1988-91)

Allan Murphy (1989-92)

Ross Shachter (1989-92)

Gregory Fischer (1990-93)

Gordon Hazen (1990-93)

Donald Keefer (1991-94)

Kathryn Laskey (1991-94)

William Balson (1992-95)

Robert Nau (1992-94)

Lee Merkhofer (1993-96)

Ralph Miles (1994-97)

Robert Clemen (1994-97)

Dennis Buede (1995-98)

Detlof von Winterfeldt (1995-98)

James Smith (1993-99)

Elke Weber (1996-99)

Dana Clyman (1997-2000)

Tom Spradlin (1997-2000)

Vicki Bier (1998-2001)

David Lowell (1998-2001)

Jennifer Meyer (1999-2000)

Don Kleinmuntz (1999-2002)

Robin Dillon (2000-2002)

George Wu (2000-2003)

Greg Parnell (2000-2002)

Terry Reilly (2002-2003)

Kara Morgan (2001-2004)

John Butler (2001-2004)

Jeff Keisler (2002-2005)

Robert Bordley (2002-2005)

Craig Kirkwood (2003-2004)

James Smith (2003-2006)

Jack Kloeber (2003-2006)

Manel Baucells (2004-2007)

Jeff Stonebraker (2004-2007)

Eric Bickel (2005-2008)

Karen Jenni (2005-2008)

Ali Abbas(2006-2009)

Jason Merrick(2006-2009)

Erin Baker (2007-2010)

Jack Kloeber (2007-2010)

Jim Felli (2008-2011)

Martin Schilling (2008-2011)

Casey Lichtendahl (2009-2012)

Patrick Noonan (2009-2012)

Seth Guikema (2010-2013)

Canan Ulu (2010-2013)

Gilberto Montibeller (2011-2014)

Larry Neal (2011-2014)

Phil Beccue (2012-2015)

Victor Jose (2012-2015)

Frank Koch (2013-2016)

Jun Zhuang (2013-2016)