Previous APS Officers and Council Members

The following is a partial list (sorted alphabetically by surname) of individuals who have served the Applied Probability Society in the past. It is a complete listing of such individuals from about the year 2000 onwards. If you have served the Applied Probability Society in the past and find that you are either not listed or have not been fully credited for your service, please contact the APS Webmaster to add or modify your listing. A list of individuals who have served in the Prize Selection Committee can be found here

 Victor Araman (Council 2008-2010)

 Nilay Argon (Council 2012-14)

 Baris Ata (Council 2007-09)

 Francois Baccelli (APS Conference Program Chair 1993)

 Michael Bailey (Newsletter Editor 1995-97)

 Dimitris Bertsimas (APS Conference Program Committee 1997)

 U. Narayan Bhat (Chair 1975-76, 1979-80)

 Rene Caldentey (Council 2009-11)

 Michael Caramanis (APS Conference Program Committee 1997)

 Christos Cassandras (APS Conference Program Committee 1997)

 Carri Chan (Council 2013-15)

 Xuili Chao (Council 2004-06)

 Hong Chen (Chair 1995-96, APS Conference Program Co-Chair 2004)

 Ed Coffman (APS Conference 2001)

 Robert B. Cooper (Chair 1984-85)

 Jim Dai (Council 1998-2000)

 Ralph L. Disney (Chair 1981-82)

 Bharat Doshi (Chair 1994-95)

 Doug Down (Council 2004-06, INFORMS Subdivision Council 2006-10)

 Vivek Farias (Council 2011-13)

 Eugene Feinberg (Council 2001-03)

 Emmanuel Fernandez (Council 1999-2001)

 Robert Foley (Secretary/Treasurer 1997-99, APS Conference Co-Chair 1995)

 Peter Frazier (Council 2013-15)

 Andreas Frey (APS Conference Program Committee 1999)

 Natarajan Gautam (Newsletter Editor/Webmaster 2000-03)

 Donald P. Gaver (Chair 1989-90)

 Peter Glynn (Chair 2004-06, Council 2007-10)

 Winfried Grassman (Council 2000-02)

 Carl M. Harris (Chair 1980-81)

 John Hasenbein (Council 2002-04)

 Shane Henderson (Council 2002-04)

 Chris Heyde (APS Conference 2001)

 Daniel P. Heyman (Chair 1978-79, APS Conference 2001)

 J.Q. Hu (APS Conference Program Committee 1997)

 Garud Iyengar (Newsletter Editor/Webmaster 2003-07)

 Otis Jennings (Council 2006-08)

 Uwe Jensen (APS Conference Program Committee 1999)

 Julian Kielson (1986-87)

 Steven Kou (Council Member 2003-05) 

 Vidyadhar Kulkarni (Chair 1993-94, APS Conference Chair 1988)

 Sunil Kumar (Chair 2008-10, Council 2011-14)

 Bernard Lamond (Newsletter Editor/Webmaster 1997-1999)

 Guy Latouche (International Liaison 2001-03)

 Johan van Leeuwaarden (Council 2012-14)

 Mark Lewis (Council 2001-03, Chair 2012-14)

 Constantinos Maglaras (Council 2000-02)

 Misakiyo Miyazawa (APS Conference 2001)

 Ciamac Moallemi (Council 2011-13)

 Marcel Neuts (Chair 1977-78)

 Tava Olsen (Council 1997-99)

 Teunis Ott (Chair 1982-83)

 Ioannis Paschalidis (APS Conference Program Committee 1997)

 J. Perkins (APS Conference Program Committee 1997)

 Michael Pinedo (APS Conference 2001)

 N.U. Prabhu (Chair 1988-89)

 Peter Purdue (Chair 1983-84)

 Marty Reiman (Chair 2006-08)

 Ulrich Rieder (APS Conference 1999, International Liaison Council Member 1999-2001)

 Rhonda Righter (Chair 1998-00, Council Member 2000-04)

 Volker Schmidt (APS Conference Program Committee 1999)

 Richard Serfozo (Chair 1985-86, APS Conference Co-Chair 1995)

 Les Servi (Chair 2000-02, Council 2002-2006, APS Rep 2004-06)

 Perwez Shahabuddin (APS Conference 2001)

 J. George Shanthikumar (Chair 1991-92, APS Conference Program Chair 1991)

 Alan Scheller-Wolf (Council 2008-2010)

 Larry Shepp (APS Conference 2001)

 Mark Squillante (APS Conference 2001)

 Peter Taylor (International Liaison Council Member 2013-15)

 Huseyin Topaloglu (Council 2009-11)

 Amy Ward (Council Member 2003-05)

 Richard Weber (International Liaison, Council Member 2003-05) 

 Stan Zachary (International Liaison 2007-09)

 Assaf Zeevi (Council 2006-08, Prize Committee 2012-15)

 Bert Zwart (Council 2007-09, International Liaison 2011-13, Prize Committee 2013-16)